10 May-30 June 2021
PH2021: #phforall
REGISTER NOW

 

NAPHN Terms and Conditions
For our privacy policy please click here, or scroll down below Terms and Conditions.
*Updated July 20th 2018
This page contains our full User Agreement.
This Agreement sets forth the terms and conditions for your use of all webpages NORTH AMERICAN PASSIVE HOUSE NETWORK, INC. (NAPHN) name and domain, (collectively, the “Site). Your use of the Site constitutes your agreement to these terms and conditions.
This Agreement (the “Agreement”) is between you and NORTH AMERICAN PASSIVE HOUSE NETWORK, INC. (NAPHN).

  1. Your Rights.
NAPHN grants you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited right to access, use and display the Site and the materials provided hereon, provided that you comply fully with this Agreement. The contents of the Site are only for your personal, noncommercial use.
(a) As part of the registration process, you will select a password. This password is for your individual use only. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any password you use to access the Site, and agree that NAPHN will have no obligations with regard thereto.
(b) You agree not to interrupt, or attempt to interrupt, the operation of the Site in any way.
  1. Fee-Based Service Charges.
Certain features of the Site are available only through the purchase of Premium membership(s) (“Fee-Based Services”).
(a) You agree to pay, using a valid credit card that NAPHN, Inc. accepts, the monthly or annual membership charges set forth on the Site, applicable taxes, and other charges incurred on your account in order to access any Fee-Based Services. NAPHN, Inc. reserves the right to increase fees, surcharges, and paid membership fees, or to institute new fees at any time, upon reasonable notice posted in advance on the Site or communicated with you through email or other means. NAPHN, Inc. may automatically charge your account for renewal of your paid membership if you have purchased an annual or monthly recurring membership. The renewal charge will be the current published rate for the term of your paid membership. In the event that NAPHN, Inc. cannot charge your account, we reserve the right to terminate your access to the Fee-Based Services.
If you purchased a NAPHN membership, you may cancel your renewing charge at any time during the term of the paid membership. Your online access will continue until your membership date of expiration, which can be viewed in your profile. If you are not satisfied with your annual membership, you may request a refund. NAPHN, Inc. will provide a full refund of paid membership fees for 90 days from the date of purchase, or refund the remainder of your membership on a pro-rata basis that will cover the unused months of your membership (partial months will not be refunded).
(b) You agree to promptly update your Registration Information in the event of any known or suspected unauthorized use of your membership, or any known or suspected breach of security, including loss, theft, or unauthorized disclosure of your password or credit card information. In the event of a breach of security, you will remain liable for any unauthorized use of your membership until you update your Registration Information. If your credit card expires, is canceled, is lost or is subject to use without your authorization, or if your membership is subject to use without your authorization, you must update your Registration Information.
(c) You agree not to assign, transfer or sublicense your rights as a subscriber to the Fee-Based Services. You agree to be financially responsible for all usage or activity on your Fee-Based Services account.
(d) You agree to keep your contact information up to date and accurate, and to register NAPHN.com email addresses with your email provider so that NAPHN.com emails are not diverted from your inbox. NAPHN is not responsible for failure to notify you of updates to the content or charges to your stored credit card if the email address listed with your Registration Information isn’t valid, or if the messages are failing to reach you.
  1. No-Commercialization Policy.
You agree to use the Site, Discussions (described in Section 5) and Fee-Based Services only in a noncommercial manner and in compliance with NAPHN, Inc.’s No-Commercialization Policy. You specifically agree not to post, transmit or otherwise distribute to the Site (including without limitation any forum) any material containing any solicitation of funds, advertising or solicitation for goods or services. We encourage you to report any apparent violation to us by email: info@naphnetwork.org.
  1. Copyright and Trademarks.
All materials on the Site, including without limitation text, images, software, audio and video clips, databases and Fee-Based Services (collectively, the “Content”) are owned or controlled by NAPHN, which retains all right, title and interest in and to the Content. The Site and Content are protected by the copyright and trademark laws of the United States and other countries, international conventions and other applicable laws.
NAPHN encourages and permits links to the NAPHN Site. However, you may not download, display, reproduce, create derivative works from, transmit, sell, distribute or in any way exploit the Site or any portion thereof for any public or commercial use without the prior written permission of NAPHN You may not “frame” any webpage of the Site in another website.
You agree not to use any trademarks, service marks, names, logos or other identifiers (collectively, “Marks”) of NAPHN or its affiliates, or its or their licensors or independent contractors (each, a “Trademark Owner”) without the prior written permission of NAPHN or the relevant Trademark Owner. In addition, you may not use our or any Trademark Owner’s Marks:
(a) in, as or as part of your own marks or those of any third parties;
(b) to identify products or services that are not those of NAPHN, Inc. or the relevant Trademark Owner;
(c) in a manner likely to cause confusion; or
(d) in a manner that implies that NAPHN, Inc. or the relevant Trademark Owner sponsors or endorses or is otherwise connected with your own activities, products and services or those of any third party.
The Marks used on the Site are federally registered and/or common law trademarks of NAPHN, Inc. or the relevant Trademark Owner.
  1. Discussions.
NAPHN, Inc. may make available to members of the Site email notices, newsletters, forums, message boards, bulletin board services or other interactive communication facilities by means of the Site (such facilities collectively referred to herein as the “Discussions”). NAPHN, Inc. cannot review all communications made on or through the Site. However, NAPHN reserves the right, but has no obligation, to monitor the Discussions and to edit, modify or delete any materials which NAPHN in its sole discretion determines to violate this Agreement or to be in any other way offensive or contrary to any NAPHN policy.
  1. Communicating with the Sites.
You are solely responsible for the content of any transmissions you make to the Site or any materials you add to the Site, including to any Discussions (the “Communications”). You shall not upload to, or distribute to, or otherwise publish through the Discussions any Communication which:
(i) is for commercial purposes or otherwise advertises or solicits for the purchase or sale of goods or services;
(ii) is obscene, indecent, pornographic, profane, sexually explicit or abusive;
(iii) constitutes or contains false or misleading indications of origin or statements of fact;
(iv) slanders, libels, defames, disparages or otherwise violates the legal rights of any third party;
(v) causes injury of any kind to any person or entity;
(vi) infringes or violates the intellectual property rights, contract rights or any other rights of any third party;
(vii) violates any applicable laws, rules or regulations; or
(viii) contains software viruses or any other malicious code designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment.
Furthermore, you acknowledge that conduct prohibited in connection with the Discussions includes, but is not limited to, impersonation of any other person and breaching or attempting to breach the security of the Site.
Neither NAPHN nor any of its affiliates endorse or accept any Communications as its own or as representative of its views.
  1. Public Communications.
You acknowledge and agree that any Communications are public. You acknowledge and agree that:
(i) you have no expectation of privacy in any Communication; and
(ii) no confidential, fiduciary, contractually implied or other relationship is created between you and NAPHN or any of its affiliates by reason of your transmitting a Communication to any area of the Site. By transmitting any Communication to the Site, you grant to NAPHN a perpetual, worldwide, irrevocable, unrestricted, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to use, copy, license, distribute, display, reproduce, transmit, modify, edit and otherwise exploit such Communication, in all media now known or later developed. The foregoing grant shall include the right to exploit any proprietary rights in such Communications, including, without limitation, any rights under the intellectual property laws under any relevant jurisdiction, and shall constitute a waiver of any rights, including but not limited to “moral rights” or any similar rights under any jurisdiction.
  1. Unsolicited Email.
You agree not to use the Discussions or any other area of the Site to send the same or substantially similar unsolicited electronic mail messages, whether commercial or not, to a large number of recipients. This prohibition includes sending unsolicited mass mailings from another Internet service that in any way involves the use of the Site or any equipment owned or operated by NAPHN in connection with the Site. A message is unsolicited if it is posted in violation of a discussion group’s intended topic(s) and/or if it is sent to a recipient who has not requested or invited the message. For purposes of this provision, merely making one’s email address accessible to the public shall not constitute a request or invitation to receive messages.
  1. Privacy Policy.
The terms and conditions of NAPHN privacy policy are set out in the section labeled “Privacy Policy” on the home page of the Site and (as they may be changed by NAPHN in its discretion) are incorporated herein and included in this Agreement.
  1. Information Provided/Disclaimer.
Information on the Site is intended to provide ideas, guidelines and links to additional information on products, technologies and design approaches for environmentally responsible buildings.
You acknowledge that any reliance upon any advice, opinion, statement or other information displayed or distributed through the Site is at your sole risk. NAPHN reserves the right but not the obligation, in its sole discretion and without notice, to correct any errors or omissions in any portion of the Site, or to deny access to the Site to anyone at any time. You acknowledge and agree that NAPHN is not responsible for any materials posted by users of the Site. Prior to purchasing any third-party products or services described on the Site, you are advised to verify pricing and other information. Neither NAPHN nor its affiliates shall have any liability arising from your purchases of third-party goods or services based upon the information provided on the Site.
  1. Links to Other Sites.
The Site may contain links and pointers to other sites on the Internet, which may be maintained by third parties. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by NAPHN or its affiliates of any third-party site or any materials contained therein. NAPHN and its affiliates do not control, and are not responsible for, the availability, accuracy, privacy policy or currency of such third-party sites or any information, content, products or services accessible from such third-party sites.
  1. Age Restrictions.
You represent and warrant to NAPHN that you are at least eighteen (18) years old and that you possess the legal right and ability to enter into this Agreement and to use the Site in accordance with this Agreement. If you are under 18, you may use the Site only with the involvement of a parent or guardian, who has accepted this Agreement.
  1. Indemnification.
You hereby agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless NAPHN and its affiliates and its and their directors, officers, employees and representatives from and against any and all liability and costs incurred in connection with any claim arising out of any breach or alleged breach of any of your obligations set forth herein or your use of the Site, Content, Discussions and Fee-Based Services. NAPHN reserves the right, at its own expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you, and you shall not in any event settle any matter without the written consent of NAPHN. You shall cooperate as fully as reasonably required in the defense of any claim.
  1. Disclaimer of Warranty.
Except as expressly set forth herein, the Site (including all Content, software, functions, Fee-Based Services, materials and information made available thereon or accessed by means thereof) are provided AS IS, without warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, compatibility, security, accuracy or non-infringement. To the fullest extent permissible by law, NAPHN and its affiliates make no warranties and shall not be liable for the use of the Site under any circumstances, including but not limited to negligence NAPHN does not warrant that the functions contained in the Site or the Fee-Based Services will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, that the Site or Fee-Based Services will meet any particular criteria of performance or quality, or that the Site, including Discussions or the server(s) on which the Site are operated, are free of viruses or other harmful components.
  1. Limitation of Liability.
Use of the Site is at your own risk. You assume full responsibility and risk of loss resulting from your downloading and/or use of files, information, communications, Content, or other material (including without limitation software) accessed through or obtained by means of the Site. Under no circumstances shall NAPHN or its affiliates, or any provider of telecommunications or network services for NAPHN or its affiliates, be liable for any indirect, punitive, special or consequential damages that are directly or indirectly related to the use of, or the inability to use, the Site or Fee-Based Services, even if NAPHN, its affiliates, or their providers of telecommunications or network services have been advised of the possibility of such damages. THE TOTAL LIABILITY OF NAPHN AND ITS AFFILIATES HEREUNDER IS LIMITED TO THE AMOUNT, IF ANY, ACTUALLY PAID BY YOU FOR ACCESS AND USE OF THE FEE-BASED SERVICES. YOU HEREBY RELEASE BUILDINGGREEN, INC. AND THE AFFILIATES FROM ANY AND ALL OBLIGATIONS, LIABILITIES AND CLAIMS IN EXCESS OF THIS LIMITATION. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.
  1. Termination.
In addition to any other rights of the parties set forth herein, either you or NAPHN may cancel or terminate this Agreement at any time in accordance with the membership help instructions. NAPHN also reserves the right to restrict, suspend or terminate your access to the Site, including the Fee-Based Services, in whole or in part, without notice, with respect to any breach or threatened breach by you of any portion of this Agreement. If NAPHN terminates this Agreement based on a breach of any portion of this Agreement, NAPHN reserves the right to refuse to provide a membership or any Fee-Based Services to you in the future.
  1. Modifications.
(a) To the Agreement. NAPHN has the right to modify this Agreement and any policies affecting the Site, including without limitation the No-Commercialization Policy. Any modification is effective immediately upon posting to the Site or distribution via email or conventional mail. Your continued use of the Site following notice of any modification to this Agreement shall be conclusively deemed an acceptance of all such modification(s). Your only right with respect to any dissatisfaction with any modifications made pursuant to this provision, or any policies or practices of NAPHN in providing the Site, including without limitation (i) any change in the Content, or (ii) any change in the amount or type of fees associated with the Fee-Based Services, is to cancel your membership in accordance with the Site’s membership help instructions (if applicable) and/or to stop using the Site.
(b) To the Site. NAPHN has the right to modify, suspend or discontinue the Site or any portion thereof at any time, including the availability of any area of the Site, including without limitation the Fee-Based Services. NAPHN may also impose limits on certain features and services or restrict your access to parts or all of the Site without notice or liability. If NAPHN restricts your access to Fee-Based Services for no fault of yours, NAPHN will refund any unused portion of membership charges pursuant to Section 2(a).
  1. General.
This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between you and NAPHN with respect to the Site and, if applicable, the Fee-Based Services and supersedes all prior agreements between you and NAPHN Failure by NAPHN to enforce any provision of this Agreement shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right. Interpretation and enforcement of this Agreement shall be governed by the laws of the State of Vermont (excluding its choice of law rules). In any such action, the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover all legal expenses incurred in connection with the action, including but not limited to its costs, both taxable and non-taxable, and reasonable attorneys’ fees. In the event that any portion of this Agreement is held unenforceable, the unenforceable portion shall be construed in accordance with applicable law as nearly as possible to reflect the original intentions of the parties, and the remainder of the provisions shall remain in full force and effect.
Any questions about this policy should be directed to info@naphnetwork.org or conference@naphnetwork.org

*Updated July 8th, 2018 
NAPHN Privacy Policy
This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for naphnetwork.org. We are committed to protecting your privacy and encourage you to periodically review this page to be informed of how we protect the information you disclose to us.
Who We Are
NORTH AMERICAN PASSIVE HOUSE NETWORK, INC. (NAPHN) is a Passive House Training provider and a registered cooperative in New York State.
If you believe that naphnetwork.org is not abiding by our posted privacy policy, please contact us at 1-929-376-8537 or e-mail us at info@naphnetwork.org.
Information Collection and Use
Naphnetwork.org collects information from our users at several different points on our website.
What We Do With Your Data
As a policy, NAPHN does not sell, trade or rent your personally identifiable information to third-parties, unless you have granted us permission to do so.
We Only Share Some of your Data with some third-party service providers. We list the specific third-parties in use (with links to their privacy policies) in the sections below.
Order
We request information from the user on our order form when making a purchase so we can place the orders. Here is where a user must provide their contact information, like name and shipping address, and financial information, like credit card number and expiration date. This information is used for billing purposes and to fill the customer’s order. If we have difficulty processing an order, this contact information is used to communicate with the customer. We use Stripe to capture credit cards charges, your credit card information goes straight through to Stripe and never stays or pass through our server.
In addition to Stripe’s secure server, naphnetwork.org is strongly encrypted with an SSL which you should check for the https:// or the safe lock sign in your browser before placing your order.
Cookies
A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. We use both session and persistent cookies. Cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our users in the aggregate by analyzing popular areas and products to enhance future experiences on our site. Cookies do not cause damage to your computer systems or files, and only the web site that transferred a specific cookie to you can read, modify or delete such cookie. If you do not want information collected cookies, there are simple procedures in most browsers that allow you to delete existing cookies, to automatically decline cookies, or to be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer of cookies to your computer.
Email/Contact Forms
We use Google/G Suite to process all internal email and communication with our customers. Google’s privacy policy is available here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.
Embedded Content From Other Websites
Embeds are pieces from other websites that are shown from time to time on our websites. They behave in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website and may use cookies or capture information. Typically embedded content is from websites that share videos, images, or other content. These services may collect your IP Address, your User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including correlating your interaction with the content with your account with that service, if you are logged in to that service.
Links to the privacy policies of the most common services have been included below. Usage Tracking
NAPHN database tracks the traffic throughout our site. This information is used to compile overall statistics and is not recorded at an individual level. This includes IP (internet protocol) addresses, browser type, ISP (internet service provider), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and #of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate. The statistics help us decide which products and services best serve our members and guests.
We use Google Analytics for tracking visitors and aggregating information about the traffic to our websites. The Google Analytics privacy policy can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy. You can learn more about how to opt-out of tracking in Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.
Aggregate Information
NAPHN uses aggregate information from demographic surveys, traffic patterns and IP addresses to customize our site. Aggregate information is occasionally shared with third parties for purposes such as planning or executing advertising or promotions.
European Union, UK and Switzerland Additional Notice
We respect your privacy rights and provide you with reasonable access and rights to the Personal Data, as this term is referred to for individuals located in the countries of the EU, UK or Switzerland pursuant to the European Directives 95/46/EC and 2002/58/EC (EU General Data Protection Regulations Legislation, also known as GDPR), that you may have provided through your use of the Services. If you live in the European Economic Area (EEA), and wish to access, amend, delete, or transfer any Personal Data we hold about you, you may contact us as set forth in the “Who We Are; Contacting Us” section above.
You may update, correct, or delete your Personal Data and preferences at any time by request to us at the email below. Please note that while any changes you make will be reflected in active user databases instantly or within a reasonable period of time, we may retain all information you submit for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.
You may decline to share certain Personal Data with us, in which case we may not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionality of the Services.
At any time, you may object to the processing of your Personal Data, on legitimate grounds, except if otherwise permitted by applicable law. If you believe your right to privacy granted by applicable data protection laws has been infringed upon, please contact us at the email above. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with data protection authorities.
Sharing
Naphnetwork.org gives you access to third party partners to provide you with certain services that are detailed below. NAPHN will provide that third party with your transaction information and then that third party will collect additional information if needed to provide you with the requested service, such as outside shipping company to ship orders, and a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services.
Finally, notwithstanding any other provision of this privacy policy to the contrary, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information if we believe that we are required to do so (i) by law; (ii) to comply with legal process or governmental requests; (iii) to enforce our Terms of Service; (iv) to protect our operations or those of any affiliated entities; (v) to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of NAPHN, any affiliated entities, you or others; and (vi) to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.
Marketing Campaigns
We use email marketing to communicate with customers and potential customers from time to time. All email lists and campaigns are “opt-in” meaning we will not send you these sorts of emails unless you indicated that you wish to receive them during signup or other interactions on our website.
We may send you “system” emails, such as password reset requests or payment notifications/receipts even if you have not opted-in to email marketing lists.
All marketing emails sent by us will include an unsubscribe link in the footer of the email. Emails sent to you may also include standard tracking, including open and click activities.
We use MailChimp for email marketing. Mailchimp’s privacy policy is found here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.
We may utilize social media and web advertising campaigns. These service providers use cookies on our sites and/or pixel tracking to serve ads across the different platforms.
Google AdSense & DoubleClick: https://policies.google.com/privacy
Twitter: https://twitter.com/en/privacy
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
Paying Clients
For payment transactions, we use PayPal and Stripe. PayPal’s privacy policy can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full. Stripe’s privacy policy can be found here: https://stripe.com/us/privacy.
If you purchase using PayPal, we ask for:
  • Email Address: So we can deliver our products and contact you if needed.
  • First Name: To personalize your account experience.
  • Username: So you can log in to your account to ask questions or download our products.
  • Billing Country: For tax purposes.
  • Billing Province: If you live in Canada, we need to know which province you live in for tax purposes.
If you purchase using your credit card, we ask for all of the above, and:
  • Credit Card Information: So we can process your payment. This data is sent to Stripe, and is never stored on our server.
  • Billing City and Zip/Postal Code: To verify your credit card purchase.
You’re also asked if you’d like to receive email updates and news. If you check this box, your information will be added to our MailChimp list.
Links
This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by NAPHN.
Affiliates
If you come to our site through a link provided by one of our affiliates, a cookie will be added to your browser in order to remember the affiliate. This cookie will remain in your browser for 60 days, or until you delete it.
Catalog, Newsletters, Etc.
If a user wishes to subscribe to our catalog, newsletter, etc., we ask for contact information such as name and e-mail address to provide these communications. Because we respect our users’ privacy, we provide a way to opt-out of these communications. Please see the choice and opt-out section below.
On rare occasions it is necessary to send out a strictly service related announcement. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance we might send you an e-mail. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications, though you can deactivate your account. However, these communications are not promotional in nature.
Surveys & Sweepstakes
From time to time, our site requests information from users via surveys or sweepstakes. Participation in these surveys or sweepstakes is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name, shipping address and e-mail address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.
Security & How We Protect Your Data
NAPHN takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When our registration/order form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or social security number), that information is encrypted and is protected with the Secure Socket Layers (SSLs) encryption software. While on a secure page, such as our order form, a lock icon appears on your Web browser. When you are not on a secure page, no lock icon will appear. In addition, the servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment under restricted access. Additionally, our payment processors such as Stripe or PayPal receives your financial information directly and securely without saving it on our servers.
If you have any questions about the security at our website, send us an e-mail at info@naphnetwork.org for more info.
What Data Breach Procedures We Have In Place
Should any event occur where customer data has been lost, stolen, or potentially compromised, our policy is to alert our customers via email no later than 48 hours of our team becoming aware of the event. We will also report such incident to any required data protection authority. We will work closely with any customers affected to determine next steps such as any end-user notifications, needed patches, and how to avoid any similar event in the future.
Supplementation of Information
In order for NAPHN to properly fulfill its obligation to our customers, it is necessary for us to supplement the information we receive with information from third party sources such as our affiliated websites. For example, in order for NAPHN to enhance our ability to tailor the site to an individual’s preference, we combine information about the purchasing habits of users with similar information from our affiliated sites, and NAPHN. When a user makes a purchase from any of these companies, the companies collect and share that purchase information with us so we can tailor the site to our users’ preferences.
Special Offers
Established members will occasionally receive information on products, services, special offers and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users, we present the option to not receive these types of communications. Please see our choice and opt-out below.
Correcting/Updating/Deleting/Deactivating
If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as your zip code, phone, e-mail or postal address), or if a user no longer desires our service, we provide a way to correct, update or delete/deactivate that user’s personally identifiable information provided to us. This can be done by using the unsubscribe feature in our communication.
Choice/Opt-Out
Users who no longer wish to receive promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by using the unsubscribe feature in our e-mail.
Changes to This Policy
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy, and any of our policies or procedures concerning the treatment of information collected through the site, without prior notice. You can determine when this privacy policy was last revised by referring to date at the top of this page. Any changes to our privacy policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the Internet, accessible through the site. Use of the site following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised policy then in effect. We encourage you to periodically review our privacy policy to ensure familiarity with our most current version.

Any questions about this policy should be directed to info@naphnetwork.org or conference@naphnetwork.org


Last updated Monday, December 14th, 2020
Expo Platform Terms and Conditions
We collect the email addresses of those who communicate with us via email, aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit, and information volunteered by the consumer (such as survey information and/or site registrations). The information we collect is used to improve the content of our Web pages and the quality of our service, and is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes, except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:
  • It is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.
  • We transfer information about you if Expo is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Expo will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Information Gathering and Usage

When you register for Expo we ask for information such as your name and email address. The following can be provided but are not required to use Expo or its products: company name, website, location, bio, and GitHub or Twitter usernames. If you sign up for a paid Expo service, we will collect billing information. We may also collect the following information automatically when using our website or services: IP address, browser type and operating system (including mobile device information, if applicable), errors, performance metrics, and webpage and app interactions. Expo uses collected information for the following general purposes: products and services provision, identification and authentication, services improvement, contact, metrics, and research.

Cookies

  • A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a web site's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive.
  • Cookies are required to use the Expo service.
  • We use cookies to record current session information, but do not use permanent cookies. You are required to re-login to your Expo account after a certain period of time has elapsed to protect you against others accidentally accessing your account contents.

Data Storage

Expo uses these third-party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run Expo. The data collected by these services is laid out in the Information Gathering and Usage Section; it includes IP address, browser type and operating system (including mobile device information, if applicable), errors, performance metrics, and webpage and app interactions. Although Expo owns the code, databases, and all rights to the Expo platform and services, you retain all rights to your data and the right to ask that we correct, amend, or delete the personal information we hold about you. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct their query to secure@expo.io. Any requests for alteration of data must come from the email associated with that Expo account.

Usage Statistics

We collect usage and performance statistics from Expo projects. Usage statistics are transmitted using TLS and help us improve future versions of Expo.

Disclosure

Expo may disclose personally identifiable information under special circumstances, such as in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, or when your actions violate the Terms of Service.

Privacy Shield

650 Industries, Inc. (“Expo”) complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom to the United States in reliance on Privacy Shield. Expo has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to such information. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. When Expo transfers your data to our vendors under EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks, we remain responsible under the Privacy Shield principles if we are responsible for an event giving rise to damage. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.
Pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, EU and Swiss individuals have the right to obtain our confirmation of whether we maintain personal information relating to you in the United States, and the right to access that data. The type of information collected and how it is used is described here under "Information Gathering and Usage." Upon request, we will provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you. You may also correct, amend, or delete the personal information we hold about you. If requested to alter, remove, or limit the use or disclosure of data, we will respond within forty-five (45) days of receipt. In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Expo commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals who seek access, or who seek to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data transferred to the United States under Privacy Shield, or have a question or complaint related to Expo's participation in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield should direct their query to: secure@expo.io. Expo has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.
For any complaints related to the Privacy Shield Frameworks that Expo cannot resolve directly, we have chosen to cooperate with the relevant EU Data Protection Authority established panel for resolving disputes with EU individuals. Please contact us if you’d like us to direct you to your data protection authority contacts. As further explained in the Privacy Shield Principles, binding arbitration is available to address residual complaints not resolved by other means. Expo is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC). If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Statement and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.

Changes

Expo may periodically update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your Expo account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Questions

Any questions about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to secure@expo.io

 

Processing. Please wait.
Loading...